CALLING ALL ARTISTS!

The Recreation & Community Services Department is currently accepting applications for artists, performers, sponsors and arts & crafts vendors! Please see applications below for more detailed information. If you have any additional questions, please email mshimada@cityoflosalamitos.org or call (562) 430-1073.

CLICK HERE FOR THE VISUAL ARTS APPLICATION

CLICK HERE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS APPLICATION

CLICK HERE FOR THE ARTS & CRAFTS VENDOR APPLICATION

CLICK HERE FOR THE FOOD VENDOR APPLICATION

Interested sponsors please contact the Recreation & Community Services Department at (562) 430-1073 or email mshimada@cityoflosalamitos.org.

2018 TIMELINE OF EVENTS

FRIDAY, MARCH 16, 2018

5:00 pm-8:00 pm- Exhibit open & award ribbons placed. Light refreshments will be served.

6:00 pm- Opening Ceremony

SATURDAY, MARCH 17, 2018

10:00 am-8:00 pm exhibit open

6:00 pm- Awards/closing ceremony

THANK YOU to all the artists who participated in this exciting event in 2017!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2017 AWARD WINNERS!

Mayor’s award winners:

First place- Piece Name: Balancing Act By: Katrina Stiller
Second place- Piece Name: Futuristic By: Steven Chan
Third place- Piece Name: Turn to Page 394 By: Paige Frank

Commissioner’s award winners:

First place- Piece Name: Deception By: Kendall Traylor
Second place- Piece Name: Gracefulness By: Liz Nguyen-Espinoza
Third place- Piece Name: Bad Oak By David Phillips

Art Educator award winners:

First place- Piece Name: Wave By: Rachel Price
Second place- Piece Name: Chicago Airport By: Amy Lin
Third place- Piece Name: Wine in One Hand, Camera in the Other By: Jackie Lovato

Curator’s award winners:

First place- Piece Name: Proud Eagle By: Joan Skogsberg-Sanders
Second place- Piece Name: The Royal Bubbles By: Sydney Bang
Third place- Piece Name: Rapture By: Cristina Guttierez

Elementary Division award winners:

First place- Piece Name: A Snow Day By: Kristen Chan
Second place- Piece Name: My Favorite Rise By: Harsha Ramesh
Third place- Piece Name: Narwals By: Nora Wicks

Junior High Division award winners:

First place- Piece Name: Braces By: Kyler Fox
Second place- Piece Name: In Harmony with Nature By: Sabrina Espinoza
Third place (Tied)-Piece Name: End of Storm By: Andrew Harper and Piece Name: Koi Pond By: Isabella Espinoza

High School Division award winners:

First place- Piece Name: Bound to Heart By: Samara Shore
Second place- Piece Name: Bad Habits By: Juliet Votino
Third place-Piece Name: Release By: Angela Nguyen

Adult Division award winners:

First place- Piece Name: Untitled By: Liz Dorn
Second place- Piece Name: Forest Magic By: Gary Saldivar
Third place- Piece Name: Reading Buddies By: Sandi Candiotty

People’s Choice Award:

Piece Name: Mountain & Meadow By: Luz Adriana Rodriguez

THANK YOU to our generous donors who have graciously contributed to the 2017 event!

asw_logologoGanahl Ad

 

ISEE Artists Gallery

 

 

 

If you are interested in sponsoring, please contact the Recreation & Community Services Department at (562) 430-1073 or email mshimada@cityoflosalamitos.org.